PROVINCIAL COUNCIL ELECTIONS – 2009
Final Results

WESTERN PROVINCE

POLITICAL PARTY/ INDEPENDENT GROUPVOTES OBTAINED PERCENTAGESEATS
UNITED PEOPLE'S FREEDOM ALLIANCE1,506,11564.7368*
UNITED NATIONAL PARTY688,25329.5830
PEOPLE'S LIBERATION FRONT 56,3842.423
SRI LANKA MUSLIM CONGRESS 49,3882.122
DEMOCRATIC UNITY ALLIANCE 11,9700.511
Valid Votes2,326,88696.32
Rejected Votes88,9933.68
Total Polled 2,415,879 
Regis. Electors3,820,214 

Kalutara District

 

 
POLITICAL PARTY/ INDEPENDENT GROUPVOTES OBTAINED PERCENTAGENO. OF SEATS
UNITED PEOPLE'S FREEDOM ALLIANCE351,21569.5814
UNITED NATIONAL PARTY124,42624.655
PEOPLE'S LIBERATION FRONT 13,1062.601
Valid Votes504,78195.88
Rejected Votes21,7034.12
Total Polled 526,484 
Regis. Electors801,326 

Gampaha District
POLITICAL PARTY/ INDEPENDENT GROUPVOTES OBTAINED PERCENTAGENO. OF SEATS
UNITED PEOPLE'S FREEDOM ALLIANCE624,53069.0727
UNITED NATIONAL PARTY236,25626.1310
PEOPLE'S LIBERATION FRONT 21,4912.381
SRI LANKA MUSLIM CONGRESS 18,0141.991
SINHALAYE MAHA SAMMATHA BHOOMIPUTRA PAKSHAYA 950.01 
INDEPENDENT GROUP 1 700.01 
INDEPENDENT GROUP 3 600.01 
EKSATH LANKA MAHA SABHA 550.01 
Valid Votes904,19096.98
Rejected Votes28,1703.02
Total Polled 932,360 
Regis. Electors1,458,295 

Colombo District
POLITICAL PARTY/ INDEPENDENT GROUPVOTES OBTAINED PERCENTAGENO. OF SEATS
UNITED PEOPLE'S FREEDOM ALLIANCE530,37057.7825
UNITED NATIONAL PARTY327,57135.6915
PEOPLE'S LIBERATION FRONT 21,7872.371
SRI LANKA MUSLIM CONGRESS 18,9782.071
DEMOCRATIC UNITY ALLIANCE 8,5840.941
Valid Votes917,91595.91
Rejected Votes39,1204.09
Total Polled 957,035 
Regis. Electors1,560,593 
Template Settings

Color

For each color, the params below will be given default values
Blue Oranges Red

Body

Background Color
Text Color

Header

Background Color

Spotlight3

Background Color

Spotlight4

Background Color

Spotlight5

Background Color

Footer

Select menu
Google Font
Body Font-size
Body Font-family
Direction